Source Adjustable Cab Electric Pallet Stacker for Warehouses
Compare 30 adjustable cab electric pallet stacker models with varying lift heights, battery capacities, and service weights. Buyers can evaluate specifications like turning radius, travel speed, and load center to find the right equipment for their facility.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Adjustable Cab Electric Pallet Stacker Procurement
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Electric Stacking Solutions
The procurement of an adjustable cab electric pallet stacker requires a nuanced understanding of the specific mechanical and electrical architectures available in the current market. Based on the observed product data, the category encompasses distinct variations, primarily distinguished by motor type and mast configuration. Buyers must recognize that the term "adjustable cab" in this context often refers to the operator's platform or control handle positioning, though specific data indicates that for certain powered pallet truck variants, the cab location is not adjustable. This distinction is critical for operational safety and ergonomics.
The core technical specifications reveal a bifurcation in power systems. One observed segment utilizes an AC Motor, offering specific travel speeds of 7/7.1 km/h for laden and unladen conditions, respectively. In contrast, another segment features a DC Motor, which presents a lifting speed of 0.09/0.16 m/s for laden and unladen states. The lift speeds vary significantly across models, with some units achieving a laden lift speed of 0.11 m/s and an unladen speed of 0.17 m/s. When evaluating the lifting mechanism, the mast height is a primary differentiator. The observed range for the maximum height of the mast extended spans from 2500 mm up to 5600 mm, with lowered heights ranging between 1837 mm and 2410 mm. This variability dictates the suitability of the equipment for specific warehouse racking heights.
Furthermore, the wheel configuration is a vital technical consideration. The driving wheels are consistently observed with a diameter of 250x70 mm, while fork wheels and additional wheels vary, with dimensions such as 98x82 mm and 150x60 mm respectively. The turning radius is another pivotal metric, with observed values of 1625 mm and 1575 mm. These figures directly influence the aisle width requirements; for instance, a specific model requires an aisle width of 2490 mm for an 800x1200 mm load placed lengthways. Buyers must verify if the "adjustable" aspect of the cab aligns with the specific model's fixed or variable operator platform design to ensure compatibility with their facility's floor plan.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Verification
When sourcing industrial lifting equipment, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The product data indicates that the goods originate from China, specifically Ningbo, and are packaged in a standard export package or one set per pallet. While the market often references certifications such as CE, ISO 9001, and ISO 14001, these should be treated as background observations rather than guaranteed attributes for every listed unit. A buyer must explicitly request and verify current certification documents from the supplier before finalizing a purchase order.
The structural standards for these machines are often defined by the physical dimensions of the unit itself. For example, one observed standard dimension is 2020 mm1170 mm1805 mm, while another is 2025 mm850 mm2087 mm. These dimensions are not merely packaging specs but reflect the operational footprint of the machine. Procurement teams must ensure that the supplier provides a Declaration of Conformity that matches the specific model number, such as the CTDK10/12-III or CDDK10/12R/15R-III. Without this documentation, the equipment may not meet local safety regulations regarding electrical safety, noise levels, or operator protection.
Additionally, the battery specifications play a role in compliance. The nominal capacity and voltage vary, with observed configurations of 24/120 V/Ah and 24V 200Ah. The battery weight is noted at 90 kg in some instances, while the total service weight ranges from 650 kg to 1580 kg depending on the configuration. Buyers must ensure that the electrical systems comply with local grid standards and that the battery handling procedures meet environmental safety protocols. Relying on generic claims of ISO 9001 without verifying the specific certificate for the batch being purchased can lead to significant liability issues in the event of an operational failure or accident.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations in Procurement
The financial landscape for purchasing an adjustable cab electric pallet stacker is influenced by several distinct factors, primarily the load capacity, lift height, and motor technology. The observed price range in the market is substantial, spanning from 199 USD to 68,000 USD. This wide variance suggests that the cost is heavily dependent on the specific configuration and capabilities of the unit. A basic powered pallet truck with a 1-ton capacity will sit at the lower end of this spectrum, while a high-lift stacker with a 5-ton capacity, extended mast, and advanced AC motor system will command the higher price points.
Load capacity is a primary cost driver, with the observed range extending from 1 ton to 5 tons. The service weight of the machine also correlates with cost, as heavier units require more robust chassis components, larger batteries, and more powerful motors. For instance, the service weight can range from 650 kg to 1580 kg. The battery system is another significant cost component; a 24V 200Ah battery system will inherently cost more than a 24V 120Ah system due to the increased energy density and material costs.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another financial factor to consider. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 20 units. Buyers purchasing a single unit for a pilot program or small operation may face different pricing structures compared to those ordering a fleet of 20 units. The flexibility in MOQ allows for varied procurement strategies, but buyers should be aware that ordering smaller quantities might result in a higher unit price due to the lack of economies of scale in manufacturing and logistics. Additionally, the "New" condition of all observed products implies that buyers are not dealing with refurbished units, which affects the initial capital expenditure but may offer lower long-term maintenance costs.
Typical Applications and Operational Suitability
The operational suitability of an adjustable cab electric pallet stacker is determined by the specific demands of the warehouse environment. These machines are designed for tasks involving the lifting and moving of palletized goods within confined spaces. The varying lift heights, ranging from 3000 mm to 5000 mm, make them suitable for multi-level racking systems. However, the specific aisle width requirements must be matched to the facility's layout. For example, a model requiring a 2490 mm aisle width for an 800x1200 mm load may not be suitable for narrow-aisle warehouses without significant infrastructure modifications.
The load center distance is a critical parameter for stability and application. The observed load center is 500 mm, which is standard for many pallet configurations. However, buyers must ensure that their specific load profiles align with this center distance to prevent tipping hazards. The turning radius, observed at 1575 mm to 1625 mm, indicates that these machines are optimized for moderate maneuverability. They are ideal for environments where space is at a premium but not as tight as those requiring a zero-turn radius machine.
The power source, whether AC or DC motor, influences the application. AC motors generally offer better performance in high-cycle applications due to their efficiency and lower maintenance requirements, making them suitable for busy distribution centers. DC motors, while potentially lower in initial cost, may be better suited for intermittent use or environments where charging infrastructure is limited. The lowering speed of 0.15/0.16 m/s and lifting speeds of 0.11/0.17 m/s suggest that these machines are designed for precision placement rather than rapid transit, making them ideal for order picking and loading/unloading operations where accuracy is paramount.
Supplier Evaluation and Vendor Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier for an adjustable cab electric pallet stacker requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the basic product listing. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide transparent documentation regarding the model specifications, such as the CTDK10/12-III or CDDK10/12R/15R-III. The origin of the product, specifically Ningbo, China, is a common point of origin, but buyers must verify the specific factory's capacity and reputation.
Key evaluation criteria should include the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical datasheets that match the observed specifications, such as the wheel dimensions, fork dimensions, and battery capacity. The supplier should also be able to clarify the "adjustable" nature of the cab, as the data indicates that for some models, the cab location is not adjustable. This transparency is essential to avoid purchasing a machine that does not meet the ergonomic needs of the operators.
Furthermore, the supplier's commitment to quality control and after-sales support is crucial. Given the wide range of service weights and battery configurations, the supplier must demonstrate a robust supply chain that can consistently deliver units that meet the stated specifications. Buyers should inquire about the warranty terms, the availability of spare parts, and the technical support infrastructure. The packaging standards, described as "Standard Export Package" or "One Set Pack in One Pallet," should be verified to ensure that the equipment arrives without damage, especially given the delicate nature of the electrical components and the mast assembly.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of an adjustable cab electric pallet stacker requires a proactive approach to quality control and maintenance planning. The observed specifications, such as the fork dimensions of 60/170/1070(1150) mm and the overall length of 2025 mm, must be strictly adhered to during the manufacturing process. Buyers should request third-party inspection reports or factory audit results to verify that the production quality meets international standards.
The battery system is a critical component that requires special attention. With observed capacities ranging from 120 Ah to 200 Ah, the longevity of the battery will significantly impact the operational uptime of the machine. Buyers should evaluate the supplier's battery management system and the recommended charging protocols. The service weight of the machine, which can vary from 650 kg to 1580 kg, also affects the wear and tear on the chassis and wheels. Regular maintenance schedules should be established to inspect the driving wheels (250x70 mm), fork wheels, and additional wheels for wear and tear.
Long-term procurement considerations also include the scalability of the fleet. If a buyer plans to expand their operations, they should choose a supplier that offers a consistent product line with interchangeable parts. This ensures that maintenance and training remain efficient as the fleet grows. The "New" condition of the products implies a fresh start for the equipment, but the buyer must also consider the total cost of ownership, including energy consumption, maintenance, and potential downtime. By focusing on suppliers who provide comprehensive technical support and high-quality components, buyers can ensure that their investment in adjustable cab electric pallet stackers delivers sustained value and operational efficiency over the long term.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate a clear decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical variations observed in the market for adjustable cab electric pallet stackers. This comparison highlights the critical differences in motor type, lift height, and capacity that buyers must evaluate against their specific operational needs.
| Specification | Model Variant A (AC Motor) | Model Variant B (DC Motor) | Model Variant C (High Capacity) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor Type | AC Motor | DC Motor | DC Motor |
| Lift Height (Max) | 3000~5000 mm | 2500~5600 mm | 3000~5000 mm |
| Load Capacity | 1T - 5T | 1T - 5T | 1T - 5T |
| Travel Speed | 7/7.1 km/h | N/A | N/A |
| Lift Speed (Laden) | 0.11 m/s | 0.09 m/s | N/A |
| Turning Radius | 1625 mm | 1575 mm | N/A |
| Battery Voltage | 24 V | 24 V | 24 V |
| Battery Capacity | 120 Ah | 200 Ah | N/A |
| Service Weight | 650-750 kg | 920-1580 kg | N/A |
| Fork Dimensions | 35/100/1070(1150) mm | 60/170/1070(1150) mm | N/A |
| Cab Location | Not Adjustable | Not Adjustable | Not Adjustable |
This table underscores the importance of matching the specific model variant to the operational requirements. The AC motor variant offers higher travel speeds, while the DC motor variant provides a wider range of lift heights and potentially higher load capacities in specific configurations. The service weight and battery capacity also vary significantly, impacting the overall handling and energy efficiency of the machine. Buyers must carefully review these specifications to ensure the selected equipment aligns with their facility's layout, load requirements, and operational tempo.
FAQs
What is the maximum lift height for this stacker?
The maximum mast height extends up to 5600 mm depending on the specific model configuration. Lowered heights range between 1837 mm and 2410 mm, allowing flexibility for various warehouse racking systems.
Can the cab location be adjusted on these units?
No, the cab location is not adjustable for the powered pallet truck variants listed in the specifications. Buyers should verify operator platform designs to ensure compatibility with their facility's ergonomic requirements.
Which motor types are available for this equipment?
Both AC and DC motor options are available for different models in this category. AC motors offer travel speeds of 7 km/h, while DC motors provide specific lifting speeds for varied operational needs.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 20 units depending on the supplier and configuration. This flexibility allows buyers to purchase single units for pilot programs or larger fleets for immediate deployment.
How much does the battery weigh for standard models?
The battery weight is typically around 90 kg for standard configurations. Total service weights vary from 650 kg to 1580 kg, significantly impacting the overall machine stability and transport requirements.
What is the turning radius for these stackers?
The turning radius is observed at 1575 mm or 1625 mm depending on the specific model. This metric directly influences the required aisle width, which can be up to 2490 mm for standard pallet loads.
Where are these electric stackers manufactured?
These products originate from Ningbo, China, as indicated in the product origin data. Buyers should verify specific factory details and export packaging standards to ensure safe delivery of the units.